Real World Health Care Blog

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective on March 1, 2013.

HealthWell Foundation (“Real World Health Care,” “Foundation,” “us,” “our”) knows that our users (“you,” “your”) care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously.  This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we collect from and about you when you visit our blog at www.RealWorldHealthCare.org (“Blog”). This Privacy Policy also explains how Real World Health Care uses and discloses such information, as well as your ability to control certain uses of it. This Privacy Policy together with the Blog’s Terms of Use form an agreement between you and the Foundation regarding the use of the Blog. By using or accessing the Blog or by providing information through the Blog, you acknowledge that you have read and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

If you have questions or complaints about our Privacy Policy or practices, please contact Real World Health Care at: HealthWell Foundation, 9801 Washingtonian Boulevard, 9th Floor, Gaithersburg, Maryland 20878; info@realworldhealthcare.org.

I. What INFORMATION Does This Privacy Policy Cover?

Foundation’s Collection of Personal Information

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable and non personally-identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that we gather or process when you are accessing or using our Blog.  This policy does not apply to the Personal Information processing practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.  We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites. When linking to another site you should read that site’s privacy policy.

Children under 13

We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register for the Blog of Use. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register for the Blog or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. No one under age 13 may provide any Personal Information to us through the Blog. In the event that we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under age 13, please contact us at info@realworldhealthcare.org.

THE FOUNDATION IS NOT A MEDICAL PROVIDER NOR IS IT A “COVERED ENTITY” SUBJECT TO STATE OR FEDERAL LAWS GOVERNING THE PRIVACY OF MEDICAL RECORDS OR INFORMATION, INCLUDING THE HEALTH INSURANCE PORTABILITY AND ACCOUNTABILITY ACT OF 1996, COMMONLY REFERRED TO AS “HIPAA”.

II. What Information do we Collect?

We receive and process personally identifiable and non personally-identifiable information from you to enable us to personalize and improve our Website services, communicate with users about the Blog, and allow users to set up a user account and profile that can be used to access additional Services and interact with our partners through the Blog. We collect the following types of information from our customers:

Personally Identifiable Information You Provide to Us

Healthwell or a third party service provider acting on our behalf (“Service Provider”), collects personal information from you when you choose to share it with us to create an online account with us, request information from us, sign up for newsletters or our email list, participate in a survey, or otherwise contact us. The personal information we collect may include your real name, user name, address, telephone number, and email address. We may combine your personal information with additional personal information and non-personal information we collect or receive about you from other online and offline sources.  You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but then you may not be able to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features.

Linking to the Blog from, or authorizing the Blog’s use of, your account credentials from third party services such as Google, Facebook and Twitter, will enable the Blog to transmit content and/or information to and from those accounts (“Third Party Account Information”) and/or into your account with us and such Third Party Account Information transmitted to our Blog is covered by this Privacy Policy.

Forums, Blogs, Chat Rooms

If you use forums including blog and chat room features on this Blog, you should be aware that any content (personally identifiable information, images, captions, comments, etc.) you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums.

Information Collected From Other Sources

We may obtain information about you from other sources, including commercially available sources such as data aggregators and public databases. This information may include name, demographic information, updated contact information, interests, and publicly-observed data, such as from social media and online activity. We may combine this information with the information we collect from and about you to help us tailor our communications to you and to improve our services and products.

Non Personally-Identifiable Information

Non personally-identifiable information is information that you submit or we collect that, by itself, cannot be directly associated with you. This may include your gender, age, ZIP code, household income, household size, grade point average, test scores, and other information we collect from your use of the Blog. Non personally-identifiable information may also include information about your use of the Blog, about your computer and browsing habits (when unassociated with any personal information), such as your IP address, the domain name and browser that you use to access the internet, the pages that you visited on our Blog and the address of the Blog that you visited immediately prior to visiting our Blog.

We use non-personally identifiable information for research and statistical purposes, to remember your preferences, to provide our Services and our partners’ services to you, to communicate with you and to monitor and improve the quality of our information and website.

Automatically Collected Information

In addition to the Personal Information that you provide to us, we, or our Service Providers, may use cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, log files, local shared objects (Flash cookies), or other technologies to collect certain information about visitors to our Blog, use of our online services, and interactions with our emails and online advertisements. For example, we or our Service Providers may automatically collect certain non-personal information from you, including but not limited to your browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address and the domain name from which you accessed the Blog. In addition, we or our Service Providers may collect information about your browsing behavior, such as the date and time you visit the Blog, the areas or pages of the Blog that you visit, the amount of time you spend viewing the Blog, the number of times you return to the Blog, other click-stream or site usage data, emails that you open, forward or click-through to our Blog.

We may also use third party advertisements to support our Blog. Some of these advertisers may use technology such as cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, log files, or local shared objects when they advertise on our Blog, which may send these advertisers information including your non-personal information.

You are free to set your Internet browser to decline cookies, but by doing so, you may not be able to use certain features on the Blog or take full advantage of all of our offerings. Check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. To learn more about the use of cookies or other technologies to deliver more relevant advertising and to know your choices about not having this information used by certain Service Providers, please click here and here. To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies, please click here.

Email and Other Communication 

When you register for the first time on Real World Health Care, you will be automatically opted in to receive email notices, which may include notification if someone sends you a message or invites you to join a Real World Health Care list or group, new friend or follower requests, Real World Health Care newsletters and announcements, notification of new activity on your lists, and notices about public Real World Health Care activity by your friends or followers.  We may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. This confirmation helps us make emails more interesting and improve our service. If you do not want to receive email or other mail from us, please indicate your preference on your user profile page, and by emailing us at info@realworldhealthcare.org.

III. HOW Real World Health Care USES Information

Real World Health Care or its Service Providers may use the information we collect from and about you for any of the following purposes:

  • To provide services and communicate with you;
  • To develop new products or services;
  • To respond to your inquiries;
  • To provide you with customized Blog content and information on the Blog or on other sites;
  • To contact you with information, newsletters and promotional materials from Real World Health Care or on behalf of our partners and affiliates;
  • To contact you when necessary;
  • To review the usage and operations of our Blog and services and improve our Blog content, products and services;
  • To address problems with the Blog, our business or our products and services;
  • To manage our telecommunications networks;
  • To protect the security or integrity of the Blog and our business; and
  • As described to you at the point of data collection.
  • We may contact you via email, telephone, text message, postal mail, or any other means of communication that you provide to us as a means of contacting you.

Real World Health Care’s Information Disclosure

We may disclose the information we collect from and about you as follows: (1) to our email and data hosting service providers, if the disclosure will enable them to perform a business, professional or technical support function for us; (2) as necessary if we believe that there has been a violation of Real World Health Care’s Terms of Use or of our rights or the rights of any third party; (3) to respond to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law, or otherwise as required by law; (4) to our select partners and affiliates that we believe may have offers of interest to you; and (5) as described to you at the point of collection.

We may share aggregate or anonymous non-personal information with third parties.

Transfers of Business Assets

Real World Health Care may sell or purchase assets during the normal course of our business. If another entity acquires us or any of our assets, information we have collected about you may be transferred to such entity. In addition, if any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding is brought by or against us, such information may be considered an asset of ours and may be sold or transferred to third parties. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to try to require that the transferee use personal information provided through this Blog in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Promotional Offers

We may send offers to certain users on behalf of other businesses. However, when we do so, we do not give the other business your name and address. If you do not wish to receive these offers, please send us an email at info@realworldhealthcare.org.

Other Users:

Content that you voluntarily disclose on your profile or other publicly available portions of the Blog (including without limitation images, captions, and comments) can be collected and used by other users who may redistribute your content through the internet and other media channels. Additionally, if you sign into the Blog through a third party social networking site or service, your list of “friends” from that site or service may be automatically imported to the Blog, and such “friends,” if they are also registered users of the Blog, may be able to access and use certain non-public information you have entered in your Blog user profile. To request removal of your personal information from our public areas of our Blog, contact us at info@realworldhealthcare.org. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

Social Media (Features) and Widgets

The Blog includes social media features, such as the Facebook Like button and widgets, such as the “Share” button or interactive mini-programs that run on our Blog. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Blog, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Blog. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the Privacy Policy of the company providing it.

Protection of Real World Health Care and Others

We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we reasonably believe is necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Real World Health Care, our employees, our users, or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

With Your Consent

Except as set forth above, you will be notified when your Personal Information may be shared with third parties, and will be able to prevent the sharing of this information.

IV. how is Information protected by Real World Health Care?

Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security.  You need to prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password and/or other sign-on mechanism appropriately and limiting access to your computer and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account. If you access your account via a third party site or service, you may have additional or different sign-on protections via that third party site or service.

We endeavor to protect the privacy of your account and other Personal Information we hold in our records, but we cannot guarantee complete security. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, malware and viruses, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.  In the event that we believe that the security of your Personal Information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development.  If a notification is appropriate, we will endeavor to do so as promptly as possible under the circumstances, and, we may do so by email.

V. What Personal Information Can I Access?

To update your information stored by Real World Health Care, please resubmit your new contact information along with your interests in certain employment or educational opportunities. If the Blog uses an online account, you may sign in to your account and update your personal information. If you prefer that we no longer use your information to provide you with services, please contact us at info@realworldhealthcare.org. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.  If you have any questions about viewing or updating information we have on file about you, please contact us at info@realworldhealthcare.org.

VI. Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Foundation may periodically update this policy in response to new technologies, changes in applicable laws, or for any other reason in the Foundation’s sole discretion. If we decide to change this policy, we will post the updated policy here. If we change the policy in a material way, we will provide appropriate notice to you posted here, by email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.